plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea tennesseensis

Botanical name: Echinacea tennesseensis

Common name: Echinacea, Purple Bush

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea tennesseensis"

Purple Bush Echinacea is a deeply rooted 24-36" plant. Blooms several months from summer-fall. Purple Bush Echinacea produces bright pink 3" blossoms with uplifted petals, (as opposed to drooping petals). It's medicinal uses are the same as the other Echinaceas - considered an immune stimulant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-biotic.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement