plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lonicera sempervirens

Botanical name: Lonicera sempervirens

Common name: Trumpet Honeysuckle

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, bird attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lonicera sempervirens"

Stunning trumpet shaped flowers highlight this gorgeous Honeysuckle plant. These beautiful red flowers feature a yellow center, which sit atop glossy green foliage. Towards the end of the season, red berries will emerge. This is a consistent climbing variety and not overly aggressive. Depending on the zone, it can reach up to 20 feet in height. Hardy in zones 5-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement