plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lotus: Nelumbo nucifera 'Chawan Basu'

Botanical name: Nelumbo nucifera 'Chawan Basu'

Common name: Lotus, 'Chawan Basu'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, water
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lotus: Nelumbo nucifera 'Chawan Basu'"

Stunning! 'Chawan Basu' is a semi-dwarf lotus that's perfect for tubs and kettle gardens. The flowers are white with a delicate pink edge and permeate the garden with their heady perfume. After the third day of bloom the petals begin to fall, revealing another development-the strong and distinctive, maturing seedpod. Plants blossom for 6 to 8 weeks especially when summer temperatures are at their warmest. They prefer a minimum of 5 to 6 hours of direct sunlight daily. Lotus should be planted in still water with between 2 and 18 inches of water over the soil. They may take 1 to 2 years to establish themselves but once they do, look out. They can be almost impossible to remove from earth-bottom ponds. Grows 2-3' tall and leaves can be 14-16 inches in diameter. Hardy in zones 4-10. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement