plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lotus: Nelumbo nucifera sp.

Botanical name: Nelumbo nucifera sp.

Common name: Lotus, Pink

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, water
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lotus: Nelumbo nucifera sp."

Dramatic summer blooms are the signatures of lotus. Fragrant pink blooms open early in the morning and close in the afternoon. Individual flowers last 3 to 4 days with additional flowers appearing over a period of 6 to 8 weeks. The warmer the temperatures the better the bloom. After flowering, cup-shaped seedpods develop which can be used to create attractive dried arrangements. A unique characteristic, the foliage of lotus never gets wet. Water beads on the surface like a freshly waxed floor. Place lotus tubers in the largest pot possible. Handle carefully as they are brittle and can be easily damaged. Plants can be 4-6' tall and spread 3-4'. Hardy zones 4-10. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement