plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rushes and Sedges: Acorus calamus 'Variegatus'

Botanical name: Acorus calamus 'Variegatus'

Common name: Sweetflag, Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rushes and Sedges: Acorus calamus 'Variegatus'"

Boldly variegated foliage makes a distinct accent. Variegated Sweetflag is most effective when massed. Safe for earth bottom ponds. Versatile and lush. Variegated Sweetflag will thrive in sun or shade. Plant in water soaked soil. Water can be up to 6 inches over the soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement