plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rushes and Sedges: Acorus gramineus 'Variegatus'

Botanical name: Acorus gramineus 'Variegatus'

Common name: Sweetflag, Dwarf Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rushes and Sedges: Acorus gramineus 'Variegatus'"

Draw your sword! The bold green and white variegation of the sword-shaped foliage of Dwarf Variegated Sweetflag makes a distinct accent especially when grouped together in massed plantings. They can be planted directly in constantly wet soil or in containers with up to 6 inches of water over the top. Fan shaped plants thrive in both sun and semi-shade. Dwarf Variegated Sweetflag develops its best foliage color with 6 to 8 hours of direct sun, but they will tolerate as little as 4 hours.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement