plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Typha laxmannii

Botanical name: Typha laxmannii

Common name: Cattail, Graceful

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Typha laxmannii"

Tame the wild with this miniature Cattail. Like its native version, this variety also thrives around ponds, streams and wet areas. Its narrow gray green leaves and brown Cattail blooms arealso well suited for arrangements or cut flowers. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement