plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis 'Belle Nantaise'

Botanical name: Clematis 'Belle Nantaise'

Common name: Vine Clematis, 'Belle Nantaise'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis 'Belle Nantaise'"

Welcome Summer and Fall with this Clematis variety. Its unique star shaped flowers are lavender/blue with wavy petal edges. The petals themselves, have lighter shades of lavender/blue through them. This gorgeous perennial first shows color in July and again in September. In between blooming, it will have fluffy seed heads. Train this vine over arbors or trellis, or stake in containers. It will reach approximately 10 feet in one season. Hardy in zones 4-11. For pruning purposes, this is a Group 2. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement