plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Verbascum x 'Jackie'

Botanical name: Verbascum x 'Jackie'

Common name: Mullein, 'Jackie'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Verbascum x 'Jackie'"

Make a splash of color with this striking perennial. With its tall spiked blooms, and unusual blooming pattern, it is sure to catch your eye. The small blooms start at the base and work their way up the spike. This variety features shades of peach, with almost a wrinkled like looking foliage. It will bloom from early Spring to frost. Even though it is a short lived perennial (2-3 years), you'll remember its impact for years. Perfect for English or Wildflower themed gardens, borders and cut flowers. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Britain

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement