plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Trollius x cultorum 'Prichard's Giant'

Botanical name: Trollius x cultorum 'Prichard's Giant'

Common name: Globeflower, 'Prichard's Giant'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Trollius x cultorum 'Prichard's Giant'"

While its name derives from its globe shaped flowers, the deep golden yellow blossoms create an impact in any setting. This semi-double Globeflower works well in mass plantings, containers and rock gardens. This beautiful show of color is off set by coarsely toothed leaves. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe and Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement