plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Stylophorum lasiocarpum

Botanical name: Stylophorum lasiocarpum

Common name: Celandine Poppy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Stylophorum lasiocarpum"

Brighten up any shade area with this Celandine Poppy. Early Spring flowers first emerge in February. These gorgeous yellow blooms sit atop serrated blue/green foliage. As Summer approaches and soils tend to dry out, this perennial may go dormant. It will generally self seed and re-emerge the following Spring. A great plant for full shade gardens, or under trees and shrubs. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement