plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Oenothera macro carps ssp incana 'Silver Blade'

Botanical name: Oenothera macro carps ssp incana 'Silver Blade'

Common name: Evening Primrose, 'Silver Blade'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Oenothera macro carps ssp incana 'Silver Blade'"

The perfect plant for those who enjoy Summer evenings outdoors. Evening Primrose begins to show it large yellow flowers late in the afternoon. However, they die back usually within a day. This unique blooming pattern, does continually produce flowers from Spring to frost. Additionally, its foliage is clumping in habit and silver gray in appearance. Truly a unique perennial. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement