plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Meconopsis grandis

Botanical name: Meconopsis grandis

Common name: Himalayan Blue Poppy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Meconopsis grandis"

Himalayan Blue Poppy is a tempermental but beautiful perennial. This hard to grow plant has better success if grown in native conditions. When it is not it can be difficult. If successful, it will produce gorgeous sky blue, paperlike flowers. These intense blooms emerge during Summer and are stunning in mass plantings or as cut flowers. It's always an option to enjoy them as annuals. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Tibet

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement