plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Meconopsis x sheldonii 'Lingholm'

Botanical name: Meconopsis x sheldonii 'Lingholm'

Common name: Himalayan Blue Poppy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Meconopsis x sheldonii 'Lingholm'"

This is an exceptional plant, and though elusive, is well worth trying in your garden. The Himalayan Blue Poppy has a pale to sky blue color to the delicate, graceful petals. The more alkaline your soil, the more the blooms will trend towards a violet blue. Contrasted with the bright yellow flower stamen, this is a show-stopper in any shade garden. Just find a shady, moist place in your garden with good drainage; and, with a little luck, you can enjoy these great poppies year after year.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement