plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Whirlwind'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Whirlwind'

Common name: Hosta, 'Whirlwind'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Whirlwind'"

'Whirlwind' Hosta is a terrific addition to a garden. Exceptional foliage of white and green also bears unusual dark green veins that contrast with the light center. 'Whirlwind' is a vigorous grower and sun and slug resistant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement