plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium 'Gerwat'

Botanical name: Geranium 'Gerwat'

Common name: cranesbill

also known as (Geranium 'Rozanne', crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium 'Gerwat'"

Commonly known in the United States as 'Rozanne' cranesbill, 'Gerwat' was named the 2008 Perennial Plant of the Year. 'Gerwat' will add interest to your summer garden. Fast grower. Large violet blue flowers held above mounding deep green foliage with chartreuse coloring. Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Well drained soil is beneficial to all varieties. Best in full sun. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement