plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Euphorbias: Euphorbia x 'Jessie'

Botanical name: Euphorbia x 'Jessie'

Common name: Spurge, 'Jessie'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Euphorbias: Euphorbia x 'Jessie'"

'Jessie' Spurge is gorgeous summer into fall. Stems are topped with bright yellow bracts edged with orange/red. Exceptional foliage of 'Jessie' turns red, yellow, green and orange. Deer resistant.

History:

Barry Glick crossed E. griffithii 'Fireglow' with E. polychroma to create this sterile hybrid that doesn't self-sow. E. 'Jessie' has been granted Plant Patent # 12858 by the US Government Patent Office and is also protected by the COPF, the Canadian Ornamental Plant Foundation. Asexual propagation is forbidden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement