plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Delosperma x floribundum 'Starburst'

Botanical name: Delosperma x floribundum 'Starburst'

Common name: Hardy Ice Plant, 'Starburst'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Delosperma x floribundum 'Starburst'"

Hardy Ice Plant is a wonderful addition to rock gardens with cactus and other succulents. Nice ground cover. Hardy Ice Plant produces pink blooms with white centers. Blooms all summer long. Foliage turns deep purple in winter. Good year round interest in the garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement