plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Buphthalmum salicifolium 'Alpen Gold'

Botanical name: Buphthalmum salicifolium 'Alpen Gold'

Common name: Willowleaf Oxeye, 'Alpen Gold'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Buphthalmum salicifolium 'Alpen Gold'"

Unique foliage and eye popping color easily describe this Willowleaf Oxeye. Golden yellow daisy like blooms stand tall above tapered green leaves, with a white underside. This perennial starts showing color in early Summer and will continue until Fall. Its tall consistent growth and color make it a great choice for borders, mass plantings and cut flowers. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Central Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement