plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Phyteuma scheuchzeri

Botanical name: Phyteuma scheuchzeri

Common name: Horned Rampion

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Phyteuma scheuchzeri"

Enjoy this unique plant every so often. As a biennial, Horned Rampion will make limited showings in your garden. When it emerges, you'll be amazed by its color and foliage. Narrow blue green leaves appear, followed by deep blue, ball shaped flowers. A favorite in rock gardens, it can also be a good choice for borders or edging. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement