plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Lavatera x 'Eye Catcher'

Botanical name: Lavatera x 'Eye Catcher'

Common name: Tree Mallow, 'Eye Catcher'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Lavatera x 'Eye Catcher'"

'Eye Catcher' Tree Mallow is an herbaceous perennial. Beautiful pink flowers with darker veins and throats resemble a hollyhock. A real eye-catcher in the garden. Blooms profusely in early summer and then blooms less frequently the rest of the season. Does well in heat and drought. Foliage is semi-evergreen. The shrub is a fast grower, reaching up to 6 feet in a season. Prune to retain a good compact shape in late winter. Zones 8-11. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement