plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Iris: Iris germanica x 'Twist of Fate'

Botanical name: Iris germanica x 'Twist of Fate'

Common name: Iris, Bearded 'Twist of Fate'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Iris: Iris germanica x 'Twist of Fate'"

'Twist of Fate' Tall Bearded Iris produces blooms with lovely lavender standards with falls of deep purple and bronze beards. Grows to 32". Irises are lovely massed in beds and borders. German Irises naturalize well and spread by creeping underground rhizomes. Plant the rhizomes shallowly, barely covered with soil. Can be propagated by dividing the rhizome clump. German Irises are hardy in zones 4-10, like full sun, but can tolerate some dappled shade. Flowers are often fragrant. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement