plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Satureja douglasii

Botanical name: Satureja douglasii

Common name: Yerba Buena

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Satureja douglasii"

A rambling and aromatic herb, Yerba Buena is also useful and colorful. Its low growth habit works well in shady areas. This odd named plant is actually a member of the mint family. Its fragrance is released when brushed against or rubbed. Its leaves can be used in teas and the plant itself can work well in containers and as a groundcover. Tiny white flowers appear in Mid Summer and last until frost. Hardy in zones 7-10. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to Western and Northwestern US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement