plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Spilanthes acmella (Acmella)

Botanical name: Spilanthes acmella (Acmella)

Common name: Toothache Plant

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Spilanthes acmella (Acmella)"

As the name implies, this herb was originally used to ease toothaches. Upon closer inspection, you'll find its other hidden qualities. The numbing effect comes from chewing upon its leaves. It tends to numb the gums and mouth. In the garden, its a short and spreading plant with bronze green foliage and yellow petaless flowers with a red center. Think of it as looking like gum drops. Its also used in teas and salads. The leaves have a slight peppery taste. Hardy in zones 10-12. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Africa and South America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement