plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tanacetum vulgare

Botanical name: Tanacetum vulgare

Common name: Tansy

also known as ('Common Tansy')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tanacetum vulgare"

Looks can be deceiving with this Common Tansy plant. At first glance, its yellow button like flowers add beauty in the landscape. However, this perennial has tap roots which, when disturbed can spread rapidly and become very invasive. This plant is usually found near ditches and waterways. While not classified as a noxic weed, it has many of the characteristics. With its aggressive growth and toxic properties, it is recommended to plant with caution. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Eurasia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement