plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Scutellaria lateriflora

Botanical name: Scutellaria lateriflora

Common name: Skullcap or Scullcap, Mad Dog Skullcap

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Scutellaria lateriflora"

Despite its many names, the main use of Mad-Dog Skullcap remains for traditional medicinal purposes. Rumored to be ease everything from insomnia to rabies, these claims are not backed by the FDA. This powerful herb has been in existence for hundreds of years. In the garden, it forms a broad, creeping shrub with lance-shaped leaves and purple flowers in the Summer. Hardy in zones 7-10

History:

Native to North America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement