plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Prunella vulgaris

Botanical name: Prunella vulgaris

Common name: Self Heal

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Prunella vulgaris"

This sprawling perennial is an edible groundcover with healing properties. Its vigorous growth habit enables it to withstand the hot sun but also perform well in shade. A unique cone shaped flower with lavender whorls emerge from its foliage in Summer. Its name derives from its long ago use for first-aid on fresh wounds and also as a general tonic. In the garden it has many uses in rock and alpine gardens, or in nature in moist areas such as woodlands and wetlands. Additionally, its young leaves can be used in salads. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement