plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Rachael Marie'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Rachael Marie'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Rachael Marie

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Rachael Marie'"

Scented Geranium 'Rachel Marie' has deeply cut leaves that make a beautiful addition to containers, herb gardens, and the flower borders. Scented geraniums were brought to Holland and England from South Africa in 1632 so they have been enjoyed by gardeners for many years. Even Thomas Jefferson grew them in his garden and today they are enjoying renewed interest again. Foliage is used in potpourris and sachets. Oil is used in perfumes and aromatherapy. The foliage is also used to flavor teas, jellies, and butters. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement