plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Lavender Lad'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Lavender Lad'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Lavender Lad

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Lavender Lad'"

Scented Geranium 'Lavender Lad' is lovely enough for it's own story. Once upon a time there was a 'Lavender Lad' who loved pleasing the olfactory nerves of gardeners. Just the slightest touch of the leaves would get their noses twitching. Their eyes and bodies would soon follow as they searched for the source of the wonderful fragrance. Beautiful foliage and charming five petaled flowers were their visual reward. Fresh leaves were then used to flavor fruits, jellies, teas, butter, sherbets, custards, and ices to tantalize their tastebuds. Oils are used in perfumes and aromatherapy to further the olfactory experience. Plant 'Lavender Lad' in containers and flower borders for a sensory experience. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement