plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Joanne's Spring Charm'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Joanne's Spring Charm'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Joanne's Spring Charm

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Joanne's Spring Charm'"

Scented Geranium 'Joanne's Spring Charm' is a real charmer in the garden! Wonderfully aromatic leaves are used as flavorings in teas and fruits, or infused in milk, sherbets, and ices. Chop leaves into butter for sandwiches and cake fillings or use them whole as a garnish. Just a brush of the foliage of 'Joanne's Spring Charm' will release their perfume. Great for containers on the patio or inside near a brightly lit window. This has charming little flowers scattered throughout the growing season, however scented geraniums are used more for their foliage. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement