plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum microphylla

Botanical name: Origanum microphylla

Common name: Oregano, Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral,
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum microphylla"

This bright pink flowered herb is ideal for ornamental and culinary purposes. Its neat, mounding grayish-green leaves work well in rock gardens or borders. This mild herb is widely used as a seasoning in meats, teas, breads and vegetables. It will grow to 6" in heighth and blooms in the Summer months. Hardy in zones 4-9. Used as an annual in other zones. Can tolerate full sun and is adaptable to a variety of soil types. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe and Greece

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement