plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Verbascum thapsus

Botanical name: Verbascum thapsus

Common name: Mullein

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Verbascum thapsus"

Is it an herb or a perennial? Depending on what zone you live in, its a little of both. Technically classified as a biennial, this herb has purported home remedies, none of which has been confirmed with the FDA. As a perennial it is unusual in size and bloom. Typically growing to almost six feet tall, its bolting blooms are generally pastel tones. The flowers on the bloom, open from the bottom up. Once the bloom is spent, it generally has new blooms beginning on either side of the spent bloom. It attracts birds for the seeds and bees for its nectar. Performs well in English or Native looking gardens. Does have a weed like look to it but can be a useful plant in your garden. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe Asia and North Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement