plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Leonurus cardiaca

Botanical name: Leonurus cardiaca

Common name: Motherwort

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral,
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Leonurus cardiaca"

What herb has dull green foliage, hairy leaves and a bitter taste? Motherwart. Easily confused with a common weed, it is widely used as a folk herbal remedy in Asia. It has numerous purported claims, none of which are backed by the FDA. It tends to grow along roads, vacant lots and other undesirable areas. It does have serrated foliage and small pink to lilac blooms during the Summer. Not readily availabe in the US or used in gardens. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Central Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement