plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Botanical name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Common name: Licorice, European (True)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Glycyrrhiza glabra"

Is it a weed? An herb or a perennial? European Licorice is actually all of the above. Technically a shrub but classified as a weed, this popular herb is known for the value of its roots. These provide the flavoring for alcohol, tobacco, cosmetics and of course candy. This perennial herb is actually a member of the Pea family and its roots are prized for being sweeter than sugar. It will produce attractive purple flowers but its roots are the source of its popularity. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Southern Europe and Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement