plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Glycyrrhiza uralensis

Botanical name: Glycyrrhiza uralensis

Common name: Licorice, Chinese

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Glycyrrhiza uralensis"

A long time favorite for herbal medicines, Chinese Licorice can also be a nice addition to the garden. While the roots are used for flavoring in everything from candy to tobacco, they also have purported healing properties. Aside from its many uses, its green oblong leaves and purplish/lavender flowers add interest to any setting. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Southern Europe and parts of Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement