plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Lobelia inflata

Botanical name: Lobelia inflata

Common name: Indian Tobacco

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Lobelia inflata"

Probably not the most prolific or useful herb but interesting nontheless. Indian Tobacco is either an annual or biennal, depending on the zone in which it is planted. It does produce a bluish/violet bloom in Summer that will last until Fall. It will also attract small bees and repel deer. However, it does resemble a weed. Therefore, it may not be an attractive choice for your garden. It is native to many regions of the US and Canada and grows naturally in woodlands, thickets and other odd places where the soil has been disturbed. This herb is purported to have some medicinal purposes but none that have been certified by the FDA. Leaves are dried for smoking and nicotine use. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Eastern US and Eastern North America and Canada

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement