plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Eucalyptus citriodora

Botanical name: Eucalyptus citriodora

Common name: Eucalyptus, Lemon

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Eucalyptus citriodora"

What a lemon! We've all gotten those kinds of deals before but we assure you this isn't. A native tree from Australia, gardeners grow eucalyptus in containers on patios and decks for a taste from the land down under. Silvery gray foliage flutters in the slightest breeze. The fresh lemony scent comes from the high content of citronellol present in the foliage. This is widely used in the perfume and cosmetic industries as well as for aromatherapy. Will grow to 75-100 feet at maturity in their native habitat. Zones 9-11. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to Australia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement