plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Inula helenium

Botanical name: Inula helenium

Common name: Elecampane

also known as (Horseheal, Scabwort)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral,
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 8a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Inula helenium"

Despite its many names, Elecampane originated in Eurasia and was intially used to treat skin conditions in horses and sheep. In the US it has been used medicinally in humans and as an ornamental herb in the garden. An easy to grow perennial, it produces yellow daisy like flowers in the Summer months. The plant has large leaves that reduce in size as they ascend the brown furrowed stem. Leaves are velvety underneath and hairy above. Hardy in zones 2-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe, Asia and North America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement