plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea paradoxa

Botanical name: Echinacea paradoxa

Common name: Echinacea, Yellow-flowered

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea paradoxa"

Looking for a coneflower companion? How about a yellow version of the purple variety? Growing just 24 inches tall its yellow blooms attract abundant butterflies throughout the summer. The large central cone is ornamental as well. Yellow-flowered Echinacea is a native to the Ozarks of Arkansas and Oklahoma. It isn't as popular as the purple varieties but we're working on it!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement