plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea angustifolia

Botanical name: Echinacea angustifolia

Common name: Echinacea, Narrow-leaved

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea angustifolia"

This is the smallest of all Echinacea's in the garden and is commonly referred to as narrow leaf coneflower. Growing just 1 foot tall the pinkish purple flowers appear in late summer. Used medicinally by North American tribes who resided on the prairie, this herb is one of the more popular medicinal herbs today.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement