plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Angelica sinensis

Botanical name: Angelica sinensis

Common name: Dong Quai

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 5b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Angelica sinensis"

Don Quai is a medicinal herb used for over a thousand years in Japan, China and Korea. It is generally used in conjunction with other herbs to treat everything from allergies to ulcers. It is not FDA approved and has many side effects. The root is the part of the plant that is used medicinally. The plant itself is generally a perennial, with fragrant purple stems bright green leaves and a white umbrella shaped bloom. These blooms appear from June to August. Not widely available in the US. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to high mountain regions of China, Japan and Korea

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement