plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Silphium laciniatum

Botanical name: Silphium laciniatum

Common name: Compass Plant

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8b thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Silphium laciniatum"

This useful and colorful perennial has quite a history to it. Folklore has it that early settlers used the Compass Plant to orient themselves to travel in either a north or south direction. For unknown reasons, the leaf tips have a tendency to face either north or south and the flat leaf surface faces east or west. Therefore, it acts like a compass. This intriguing perennial is a member of the Sunflower family. It has a traditional looking golden yellow flower with a yellow center.

History:

Native to the prairie regions of the Mid West US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement