plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Asclepias syriaca

Botanical name: Asclepias syriaca

Common name: Common Milkweed

also known as ('Cottonweed', 'Silkweed')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Asclepias syriaca"

Milkweed is more of weed than a plant used in gardening. Normally found alongside roadways and open habitats, its name derives from the white milky substance found in the stems. It will produce lavender/pink flower clusters and can attract butterflies. Not widely available at retail, it will self seed in the above mentioned habitats. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Eastern United States

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement