plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Buxus microphylla var. koreana

Botanical name: Buxus microphylla var. koreana

Common name: Boxwood, Korean

also known as (Little leaf Korean Boxwood)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Buxus microphylla var. koreana"

Familiar in formal gardens, boxwood has been used for extensively for hedges. Korean boxwood is one of the most hardy boxwood varieties and can withstand zone 4 winters with ease. Plants turn a yellowish brown during the winter months, but quickly regain their beautiful green color in the spring. A slow growing plant, this variety grows to a height of 2 to 4 feet with a wider spread. Plants can be pruned into various shapes if you are so inclined.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement