plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eupatorium: Eupatorium perfoliatum

Botanical name: Eupatorium perfoliatum

Common name: Boneset

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eupatorium: Eupatorium perfoliatum"

Herbalists used this plant as a charm to heal broken bones, thus the common name boneset. Its species name is given because of the unique way the long tapering leaves appear to be pierced by the stems. A tall erect plant in the garden, it prefers moist marshy areas for best growth. Fluffy white flowers surface in late summer. This is a beautiful overlooked native plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement