plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Withania somnifera

Botanical name: Withania somnifera

Common name: Ashwaganda

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Withania somnifera"

Known as Indian ginseng, this herb has been grown for more than 4000 years. Pubescent green-gray leaves cover this attractive plant, which can grow to a 5-foot height in warm areas. Small yellow flowers are produced in late summer followed by attractive orange-red berries with a papery calyx.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement