plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Summer Music'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Summer Music'

Common name: Hosta, 'Summer Music'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Summer Music'"

'Summer Music' Hosta produces white foliage with a wide, flat margin of dark green. Leaves are lightly twisted. 'Summer Music' blooms are pale lavender.

History:

Sport of H. 'Shade Master.'

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement