plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Minuteman'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Minuteman'

Common name: Hosta, 'Minuteman'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Minuteman'"

'Minuteman' Hosta produces lively foliage of dark green with white margins. Lightly corrugated and slightly wavy large leaves are a nice addition to the shady garden. 'Minuteman' blooms with pale lavender flowers early to mid summer. Sun and slug resistant.

History:

Sport of H. 'Francee'.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement