plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Helleborus: Helleborus niger 'Buis'

Botanical name: Helleborus niger 'Buis'

Common name: Christmas Rose, 'Buis'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Helleborus: Helleborus niger 'Buis'"

Christmas-rose gets its name from blooming at Christmas time in some parts of the world. In other areas it blooms in early spring. 'Buis' bears white flowers, with yellow stamens. The flowers are held well above the waxy, dark green leaves. 'Buis' is evergreen in milder climates. Plant the Christmas Rose with it's crown below the soil surface. They like a moist but well-drained soil on the alkaline side. This sumptuous plant puts on a glorious show in late winter and early spring when the garden is just barely showing signs of life. The gorgeous flowers vary in size, but all are thickly textured and delicately colored. The leaves are also quite grand. While the foliage is evergreen, trimming the tattered winter-worn leaves in late winter will clean up the plant and make room for the new emerging growth. Edited by DTD M. Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement