plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Hedysarum hedysaroides

Botanical name: Hedysarum hedysaroides

Common name: French Honeysuckle

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Hedysarum hedysaroides"

Find the perfect spot to plant this French Honeysuckle. Once planted, it will not transplant well at all. This finicky perennial, sports gorgeous reddish/pink flowers full of sweet nectar. This will attract a wide variety of pollinators to your garden. It's also commonly found out in the wild but can be naturalized to the any type of setting. It works well as an accent plant to taller grasses or perennials. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Southern Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement